Skip to content

liz's doc public knowledge

Read-only search and Markdown access to liz's public docs, prompts, resources, and an MCP App.

build.protocol_tooling.mcp

Install liz's doc public knowledge in your MCP client

liz's doc public knowledge is a Model Context Protocol server. Add it to your MCP client config once, restart, and the server's tools become available to your AI assistant. The same JSON snippet below works across all four major clients — only the config file path differs.

  1. Locate your client's MCP config file.
    • Cursor: ~/.cursor/mcp.json
    • Claude Desktop (macOS): ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json
    • Claude Desktop (Windows): %APPDATA%\Claude\claude_desktop_config.json
    • VS Code: Settings → Extensions → MCP
    • Windsurf: Settings → MCP Servers
  2. Add liz's doc public knowledge to the mcpServers map — paste the snippet below into your config file. If you already have other MCP servers, merge the entry into the existing mcpServers object.
  3. Restart your client so it picks up the new server.
  4. Verify — ask the assistant to list available tools; liz's doc public knowledge's tools should appear.
{
  "mcpServers": {
    "liz-s-doc-public-knowledge": {
      "command": "npx",
      "args": [
        "-y",
        "@liz-s-doc-public-knowledge/mcp-server"
      ],
      "note": "Replace with the actual package name from the server's documentation."
    }
  }
}

Install liz's doc public knowledge in Cursor

Open ~/.cursor/mcp.json in your editor, paste the snippet above into mcpServers, save, and restart Cursor. liz's doc public knowledge will show up in the assistant's tool list on next launch.

Install liz's doc public knowledge in Claude Desktop (macOS)

Open ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json in your editor, paste the snippet above into mcpServers, save, and restart Claude Desktop (macOS). liz's doc public knowledge will show up in the assistant's tool list on next launch.

Install liz's doc public knowledge in Claude Desktop (Windows)

Open %APPDATA%\Claude\claude_desktop_config.json in your editor, paste the snippet above into mcpServers, save, and restart Claude Desktop (Windows). liz's doc public knowledge will show up in the assistant's tool list on next launch.

Install liz's doc public knowledge in VS Code

Open Settings → Extensions → MCP in your editor, paste the snippet above into mcpServers, save, and restart VS Code. liz's doc public knowledge will show up in the assistant's tool list on next launch.

Transport

liz's doc public knowledge supports the following MCP transports. Most AI clients use stdio by default for locally-installed servers.

streamable-http

Other Model Context Protocol servers in the same space as liz's doc public knowledge. Each one adds different capabilities to your AI assistant — pick based on the data sources or workflows you need.

Browse the full MCP server directory or use Stork's one-line install to let your agent pick the right server automatically.