Skip to content
comparisons

Best Cold Email Software in 2026: 6 Cold Email Tools Compared

The best cold email software in 2026 compared on sends per month, mailboxes, warmup and price: Instantly, Smartlead, Reply.io, Snov.io, lemlist and Apollo. Which cold email tool fits volume senders, agencies, multichannel teams and tight budgets.

Stork editorial team
Best Cold Email Software in 2026: 6 Cold Email Tools Compared

TL;DR / Key Takeaways

  • Smartlead ($39 a month) and Instantly ($47 a month) both include unlimited mailboxes and warmup.
  • Reply.io is the pick for email plus LinkedIn and calls, from $59 per user a month ($49 yearly).
  • Snov.io has the only real free plan here: 100 recipients and 50 credits every 30 days.
  • Units differ: emails, recipients or active contacts, so compare cost per unit, not just the plan price.

Short answer: for most teams the best cold email software in 2026 is Instantly or Smartlead: both include unlimited mailboxes and warmup, and both start under $50 a month. Pick Reply.io if you also want LinkedIn and calls in the same sequence, Snov.io if you need an email finder and sender in one cheap plan, and Apollo if the contact database matters more than sending volume.

How we checked: sends, mailboxes, warmup and prices come from each vendor's own pricing page and help center. Prices checked on each vendor's own pricing page on November 1, 2026. We did not buy these plans for this article; review findings are attributed to their sources. Some links are affiliate links: if you sign up, the vendor may pay us a commission at no cost to you. It never changes our picks.

Cold email tools compared

ToolBest forFree planCheapest paidCost per unit
InstantlyFounders and agencies sending from many mailboxes14-day trial, no card$47/mo ($37.60 yearly)About 0.94 cents per email on Growth
SmartleadHigh-volume senders and agencies14-day trial, no card$39/mo ($32.50 yearly)About 0.65 cents per send on Base
Reply.ioEmail plus LinkedIn, calls and SMSFree signup on Email Volume$59 per user/mo ($49 yearly)About 5.9 cents per active contact, follow-ups unlimited
Snov.ioFinding, verifying and emailing in one planYes: 100 recipients, 50 credits$39/mo ($29.25 yearly)About 0.78 cents per recipient on Starter
lemlistPersonalised campaigns with lemwarm built in14-day trial$55/mo billed yearlyAbout 0.11 cents per email at 50,000
ApolloContact database with sequences75 credits/mo, 2 sequences$65 per seat/mo ($49 yearly)About 2.6 cents per data credit
Entry paid plans, US dollars. Prices checked on each vendor's own pricing page on November 1, 2026.

Sends, mailboxes and warmup on the entry plan

Tool and planSends per monthMailboxesWarmup includedPrice
Instantly Outreach Growth5,000 emails; 1,000 uploaded contactsUnlimitedYes, unlimited$47/mo
Smartlead Base6,000 sends; 2,000 contactsUnlimitedYes (Foundation pool)$39/mo
Reply.io Email VolumeUnlimited emails to 1,000 active contactsUnlimited (fair use)Yes, with every mailbox$59 per user/mo
Snov.io Starter5,000 recipientsUnlimited sender accounts3 warm-up slots$39/mo
lemlist Email50,000 emailsUnlimited sendersYes, lemwarm$55/mo yearly
Apollo BasicNot stated on pricing pageNot stated on pricing pageListed on paid plans$65 per seat/mo
From each vendor's pricing page. Prices checked on each vendor's own pricing page on November 1, 2026.

Two things the table hides. First, the units differ: Instantly and Smartlead count emails, Snov.io counts unique recipients, and Reply.io counts active contacts (a person who gets a first-step email that month; follow-ups are unlimited). Second, lead data is usually billed separately, so a sender that looks cheap can cost more once you add credits.

What cold email software does

A cold email tool sends sequences of first emails and follow-ups from your own mailboxes on a schedule, stops when someone replies, and gathers the replies in one inbox. The features that separate the tools are the ones that keep you out of spam folders and the ones that save time:

  • Mailbox rotation: spreading sends across many mailboxes so no single address spikes.
  • Warmup: automated sending and replying between mailboxes in a network to build sender reputation before campaigns.
  • Verification and bounce protection: checking addresses before you send, and pausing when bounce rates rise.
  • Lead data: a built-in contact database or email finder, usually billed as credits.
  • Multichannel steps: LinkedIn, calls or SMS in the same sequence, which only some tools offer.

Instantly

Instantly connects as many mailboxes as you like, warms each one, rotates sending across them and collects replies in the Unibox. Lead Finder (450M+ contacts, per Instantly) and its AI agents are paid for with separate credits.

Price: Outreach Growth is $47 a month for 5,000 emails and 1,000 uploaded contacts. Hypergrowth is $97 for 125,000 emails and 25,000 contacts, about 0.08 cents per email. Credits start at $9 for 150 and $47 for 1,500. Yearly billing takes 20% off Outreach plans.

Pick Instantly if you want flat pricing by volume, not per seat, and many mailboxes. Skip it if you need LinkedIn or call steps: sequences are email only. An analysis by an Instantly affiliate site (source) found billing and cancellation was the main theme in one- and two-star Trustpilot reviews.

Smartlead

Smartlead is built for sending volume: unlimited mailboxes on every plan, automatic warmup through tiered pools, inbox rotation and a master inbox with AI reply categorisation. SmartProspect adds a verified prospect email allowance.

Price: Base is $39 a month for 6,000 sends and 2,000 contacts but no CRM, API or webhooks. Pro is $94 for 90,000 sends and 30,000 contacts, about 0.1 cents per send, with API and webhooks. Unlimited Smart ($174) includes 50,000 verified prospect emails a month. Yearly billing saves 17%.

Pick Smartlead if you run an agency or send at high volume: white-label client workspaces are $29 a month each from Pro. Skip it if you want many extras included, since servers, placement tests, verification and calling are add-ons.

Reply.io

Reply.io is a sales engagement platform: cold email plus LinkedIn steps, calls, SMS and WhatsApp in one conditional sequence, with a B2B contact database and the optional Jason AI SDR. Warmup through MailToaster comes with every mailbox, and you can buy pre-warmed mailboxes inside the app.

Price: Email Volume starts at $59 per user a month ($49 billed yearly) for 1,000 active contacts with unlimited emails and mailboxes. Multichannel is $99 per user a month ($89 yearly) with unlimited active contacts and 10 mailboxes. LinkedIn on Email Volume is $69 a month per account.

Pick Reply.io if your outbound mixes email with LinkedIn and calls. Skip it if you need more than 50 live data credits a month on a core plan, or want flat pricing for a growing team.

Snov.io

Snov.io bundles an email finder, a 7-tier email verifier, warm-up and sequences (email and LinkedIn). Credits pay for finding and verifying emails; recipients cap how many people you can email each month.

Price: the free Trial gives 50 credits, 100 recipients and 1 warm-up slot every 30 days. Starter is $39 a month for 1,000 credits, 5,000 recipients and 3 warm-up slots; Pro S is $99 for 5,000 credits, 25,000 recipients and unlimited warm-ups. Annual billing takes 25% off.

Pick Snov.io if you want to find, verify and email leads from one cheap plan. Skip it if you need high-volume sending only, since recipients, not mailboxes, are the limit. LinkedIn automation costs $69 per account slot a month extra.

Enjoying this? Get one like it in your inbox each morning.

one email a day · unsubscribe in two clicks · no third-party tracking

lemlist

lemlist is one of the best-known cold email platforms, known for personalised campaigns and its own warmup tool, lemwarm. Its pricing FAQ says lemwarm and built-in deliverability protections are included in all plans.

Price: the Email plan shows $55 a month billed yearly (against $69), with 50,000 emails a month and unlimited senders. Multichannel is $87 a month billed yearly with unlimited emails and messages and 5 senders per user. The FAQ says pricing is based on the number of users. There is a 14-day trial.

Pick lemlist if you want warmup and multichannel in a well-known tool. Skip it if you want to avoid annual billing, since the page leads with yearly prices.

Apollo

Apollo is a contact database first, with sequences, a dialer, AI features and email warmup on paid plans. Free plans connect Gmail accounts only. Basic is $65 per seat a month ($49 yearly) for 2,500 credits a month; an email costs 1 credit and a phone number 8.

Pick Apollo if finding the contacts is your main problem and you send modest volume. Skip it if you plan to send from many mailboxes: Apollo does not publish sending limits on its pricing page, and per-seat pricing grows with the team.

How to choose cold email software

  • Volume from many mailboxes, lowest cost per email: Smartlead or Instantly.
  • Email plus LinkedIn and calls: Reply.io.
  • Finder, verifier and sender in one plan on a small budget: Snov.io.
  • Data first, sending second: Apollo, often paired with a dedicated sender.

Then check the parts that decide deliverability: set up SPF, DKIM and DMARC, warm new mailboxes before sending, verify your list, and keep each mailbox at a modest daily volume. Every tool here supports those steps; none of them can fix a bad list for you.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best cold email software?

For most teams, Smartlead or Instantly: both include unlimited mailboxes and warmup from $39 and $47 a month. Reply.io is better if you also want LinkedIn and calls, and Snov.io if you want an email finder in the same plan.

What is the cheapest cold email tool?

Snov.io has a free Trial plan (100 recipients, 50 credits a month). The cheapest paid entry plans are Smartlead Base and Snov.io Starter at $39 a month, or $32.50 and $29.25 a month billed yearly.

Which cold email tools include email warmup?

All six here list warmup: Instantly and Smartlead on every plan with unlimited mailboxes, Reply.io with every mailbox, lemlist through lemwarm on all plans, Snov.io with 3 slots on Starter and unlimited on Pro, and Apollo on paid plans.

How many cold emails can I send per day?

The software caps monthly volume, but mailbox providers set the practical limit. Vendor guides suggest starting new mailboxes at 5 to 10 emails a day and staying modest per mailbox, adding mailboxes rather than pushing one hard.

Is Instantly or Smartlead better?

They are close. Smartlead's Base plan is cheaper ($39 for 6,000 sends) but has no API or CRM access; Instantly's Growth plan ($47 for 5,000 emails) adds a lead database through separate credits. Agencies often prefer Smartlead's white-label workspaces.

Do I need a separate email finder?

Not always. Snov.io, Apollo, Reply.io and Instantly all include contact data, billed as credits. Smartlead includes a verified prospect email allowance on its Unlimited plans.

Found this useful? Share it.

For builders

Want Stork to write one of these about your product?

Send us a URL. We use the product, form a view, and publish what we actually think — in 8 languages, labeled Sponsored, with no copy approval on your side. That last part is what makes it worth quoting.

See how it works$199 · AI tools & software only

For builders

This page is doing a job for someone else’s tool.

AI agents read it. Buyers land on it. It answers in eight languages and over MCP. Your tool can have one like it — live in 24 hours.